ARMS Award recipients

Janet Dibb-Leigh Award for Distinguished Service to Research Management


 2017 Award Winner

 Anne Cronin, OAM                                    

 


 2016 Award Winner

 Dr Ren Yi                                 Macquarie University  

 


 2015 Award Winner

 Dr Campbell Thomson  University of Western Australia  

 


 2014 Award Winner

 Dr Mark Hochman  University of Tasmania Inaugural Award Recipient

 

 

ARMS/CSIRO Awards for Excellence in Research Management Practice


2017 Award Winners

La Trobe University Research Office Grants Team – led by Deepa Balakrishnan, including Sejal Kendal, Alexander Lugg, Catherine Hayden, Georgina Caruana

Nomination Type:

Team

Category of Nomination:

Providing Quality Service Category

Institution:

La Trobe University

 

Ross Hill, Research Development Consultant, Macquarie University

Nomination Type:

Individual

Category of Nomination:

Providing Quality Service Category

Institution:

Macquarie University

ARMS/Thomson Reuters Awards for Excellence in Research Management Practice


2016 Award Winners

Claire White (Team members: Alicia Hopkins, Archi Lovell, Dani Newman, Latha Kancherla, Nadia Hamilton, Rebecca Domann, Rechelle Darkin, Rhiannon Campbell, Tina Anderson)

Nomination Type:

Team

Category of Nomination:

Working Smarter

Institution:

Griffith University

 

Anders Wennstrom (Team members: Adelene Auyong, Bella Blaher, Jessica Brody, Andrea Pahor)

Nomination Type:

Team

Category of Nomination:

Working Smarter

Institution:

University of Melbourne

 

 

2015 Award Winners

Adele Kay

Nomination Type:

Individual

Category of Nomination:

Leading Change

Institution:

University of Tasmania

 

Associate Professor Kristen Gibbons (Team members: Emma Blake, Yanlin Liu, Kathleen Claire, Lisa Richardson)

Nomination Type:

Team

Category of Nomination:

Working Smarter

Institution:

Mater Research Officer



ARMS/University Office Travel Award


2017 Award Winner

Ms Jodi McLean

University of Newcastle

 

ARMS/University Office INORMS Travel Award


2016 Award Winner

Dr Mandy Pink

University of Tasmania

 

2015 Award Winner

Dr Anne Brocklebank Proud

Deakin University

 

 

ARMS-NCURA Fellowship Awardees

2016


Fellow

Employing Organisation

Overseas Host Organisation

Dr Jonathan O’Donnell

RMIT University

Northwestern University

Dr David Huang

Nanyang Technological University

Harvard University

Ms Barbara Slattery

The University of Melbourne

University of California, San Francisco.

Ms Jill A Frankenfield

University of Maryland, College Park

University of NSW

Dr Marianne Woods

Johns Hopkins University

The University of Melbourne

 

2017 Recipients

  • Ruth Graham, University of Sydney – host organisation Standford University, California
  • Sara Paradowski, Latrobe University – host organisation, Stanford University, California.

 

INORMS Conference 2016 Chapter Travel Awards


Recipient Name                Chapter  Workplace 
Thu Roberts ACT  Australian National University
Marie-Helen Rousseau ACT  Australian National University
Julie Orr NSW University of New England 
Lesley Brook New Zealand and the Pacific Islands Otago Polytechnic 
Jo Innes New Zealand and the Pacific Islands Massey University
Kerry Bell QLD/NT/PNG University of Queensland
Angela Cathcart QLD/NT/PNG University of the Sunshine Coast 
Justin Nicholls QLD/NT/PNG University of Queensland
Ashley Steele QLD/NT/PNG Queensland University of Technology 
Michelle Chen SA University of South Australia
Felix Fitzpatrick  SA Flinders University
Ong Tan Ching  Singapore Nanyang Technological University 
Sarah Bascomb  TAS University of Tasmania 
Inger Lanzone  TAS University of Tasmania 
Ben Millett TAS University of Tasmania
Suzy Ryan VIC  KK Women's and Children's Hospital
Janelle Seymour  VIC KK Women's and Children's Hospital
Astrid Whitbread  VIC Monash University
Mike O'Leary  WA

Edith Cowan University

Tobias Schoep WA Telethon Kids Institute
     
     

ARMS Singapore Conference 2015 Travel Awards


Recipient Name  Chapter  Workplace 
Mary Gray ACT  The Australian National University
Dr Sian Hicks ACT  The Australian National University
Dr Elizabeth A Asbury New Zealand and the Pacific Islands Whitireia New Zealand
Ross Holland New Zealand and the Pacific Islands Massey University
Dian Wahyu Utami NSW  Macquarie University
Dr Nisha Rakhesh NSW  Western Sydney University
James Walsh NSW University of Wollongong
Joanne Preston QLD/NT/PNG Mater Research
Rachel Mayhead QLD/NT/PNG Charles Darwin University
Carmen Buttery QLD/NT/PNG The University of Queensland
Alison Elder South Australia Flinders University
Nima Nezhad South Australia Flinders University
Patricia T Kin Singapore  SingHealth Polyclinics
Tan Yang Thong (Caris) Singapore SingHealth Polyclinics
Cecilia Anggraini Chandra Singapore KK Women's and Children's Hospital
Fu Yan Wei Singapore KK Women's and Children's Hospital
Tham Ngiau Jee Eileen Singapore KK Women's and Children's Hospital
Adele Kay  Tasmania University of Tasmania
Lauren Black Tasmania  University of Tasmania
Megan Stride Tasmania  University of Tasmania
Kim Gilliland  Victoria The University of Melbourne
Tracey McInerney Victoria Deakin University
Anh Chau Victoria Monash University
Amanda Cleaver Western Australia The University of Western Australia
Hinke Van Gelder Western Australia Murdoch University